School: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (roll number 2184)

Caherelly, Co. Limerick
John Raleigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "gold watch or gold chain". If he says "gold watch", he goes behind one; and the contrary carries him behind the other. When all the children have taken their places behind the two, in this manner there is a pull.
    "Picky" is played in the following way. The following figure is drawn on the ground [drawing here]; each section of which, is called a "bed". A boy then takes a piece of slate in his hand, which he then throws into the first bed, and hops on one leg to the end of the figure. On his return journey he picks up the piece of slate. He then throws the slate into each bed in turn. If he fails to drive it into any of the beds, he is "out"; and also if he stands on any of the lines. When he has succeeded in driving the slate into each bed he can mark an X in one of the beds; and no one, save himself can hop into that bed.
    "See-saw" is played this way. A post is stuck into the ground; accross the top of which a long plank is then placed. Two boys or girls catch each end of the plank; which then swings up and down