School: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (roll number 2184)

Caherelly, Co. Limerick
John Raleigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Leap-frog" is played this way. A lot of boys stoop down and place their hands on their knees. One boy then jumps over the first in the line. The latter then rises, and follows the first boy. Then those two boys jump over the next in the line; who immediately rises & follows their example. When the first boy has all the others jumped he stoops himself and is jumped by all the others.
    "Blowing bubbles", is played this way. A child gets an old pipe. The mouth of it is covered with soapy water. The boy then blows into the stem of the pipe and up rises a big bubble. When he thinks it big enough the boy pulls the pipe away from it. Then it rises up in the air.
    "Marbles", are played this way. A circle is drawn on the ground; inside in which a number of boys have then to put a marble each. Then they sit on the ground a little bit away from the circle. Whoever is the first to shout "First shot" takes a marble in his