School: Gurteen (roll number 586)

Gurteen, Co. Tipperary
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0530, Page 300E

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0530, Page 300E

1. There are not many customs practised by the people in this district.
    On new-years eve people have a habit of staying up that night to welcome in the new year
    On the first of February we celebrate the feast of Saint Brigid. Young men dress up and they get a turnip and cut out the image of Saint Brigid's face in it. Then they go round from house to house with the turnip in their hands singing songs and asking for money. Then they divide the equally among themselves. These men are called brideogs
    The feast of Saint Patrick is celebrated on seventeenth of March. It is customary with the people of this district to wear a sprig of shamrock on this day. Boys wear harps and girls wear badges. It was with a shamrock that Saint Patrick explained to the Irish people about the three persons in God
    Fools day falls on first of April every year. On this day people
    James King