School: Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (B.) (roll number 4130)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Gáirnéar

1. (continued from previous page)
    On his way he would have to pass Ballyhemmery bridge where he would be attacked by a large rat. If he killed the rat he would succeed and if not he would be a failure. He did as she advised him but was unsuccessful in the first two attempts. Trying for the third time he had a hard struggle with the rat and thought he had it killed when it staggered into the ditch. No matter the man proceeded on his way and arrived at the fort himself and his companions about midnight. Going into middle of the fort, they started digging and after some time came upon a large flag stone. With combined strength they tried
    Simon Kelly
    Bawnmore, Co. Tipperary