School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    back with the parrot, but when he was getting over a ditch he slipped and fell into a deep ditch. When he was scrambling out he said to the parrot may bad luck to you and you master". the parrot said the same words after him.
    When he arrived at (Beechwood) Beechwood the parrot was put into the cage with Lady Osbornes bird. Immediately the Lady's said "Amen Sweet Jesus" and Willington's said "may bad luck to you and your master". So one was praying and the other was cursing and old Lady Osborne was very much annoyed.
    Written by Mary Gleeson, Rapla, Nenagh
    Told by Parents Uncle - age - 60