School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. One night two men were coming from a hurling match. Their homes were a long from the field in which the hurling was, so they said they would go home across the fields.
    On their way home they had to cross Kilruane Churchyard which is situated three miles east of the town of Nenagh. The two men reached this cemetery and they said they would go inside.
    They had a greyhound with them. They started reading the inscriptions on the tombstones. They went all over the whole graveyard until they came to this one lonely corner. To their surprise the hound began to howl, snarl and screech. His hair stood on end, but the men could see nothing, but still they knew "there was something in the wind". The dog began to tear then with his paws and bite the grass.
    The men got frightened and left the place, and the dog followed in quick time. No one knows what it was. The men often went through
    Sean O' Meara
    Carrickaneagh, Co. Tipperary