School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    came back to the house and when she had the clothes hung on the line she left the house and made for the town of Nenagh. When my grandfather came home he was surprised to find her gone. He did not mind it but when he went for water the next day he was surprised to find that there was no water in the well. It was not long until another person came to the well for water and he too found there was no water in it. He did not mind but went home and told his neighbours and it was not long till everyone in the district was talking about it. But there was one woman who understood it all and she went down to the well with some holy water a broom and a bucket. When she came to the well she sprinkled some holy water on the well and cleaned it with the broom and she went home with a bucket full of clean water.
    Patrick Kennedy
    Killylaughnane, Co. Tipperary