School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. A Local Story
    There is a parish near Kilruane it is called Ardcroney. There is a rock in that parish.
    It is said that the devil was driving a big flock of sheep through the Devil's Bit. The sheep could not go so he took a rock out of the mountain and threw it to Ardcroney. The rock is there yet.
    Written by Sean O Meara,
    Carriganagh,
    Nenagh.
    Told by Parents.
    Séan O Meara
    Carrickaneagh, Co. Tipperary
  2. A Local Story
    Coolderry is situated on the boundary between Kilruane and Ardcroney. It gets it's name from a grove of oak trees which is near the place. Derry means an oak grove or wood.
    One day huntsmen were hunting a fox in Coolderry. A woman called Miss Pretty was with them. They were all riding on horse-back.
    The hounds ran a fox out of the bushes. All the people began to follow the fox. As they were galloping, Miss Pretty fell from her horse. Her legs got caught in the stirrup but the horse kept on galloping around the field and no one could stop him. In the end the girl was killed.