School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    shamrock in our coats or hats. It is said Saint Patrick taught the people the true faith, by taking up the shamrock and showing them three leaves on one stem. Then he said "why cannot there be three persons in one God." Then the people believed him.
    On Ash Wednesday we get ashes put on our foreheads. This is to remind us that we are but ashes and into ashes we shall return.
    On chalk Sunday the children run after the bachelor's and put marks on their backs with chalk to remind them to get married. On Easter Sunday morning many people rise early to see the sun dancing. It is said that the sun rejoices on the feast of the Resurrection of Our Lord.
    On May day we put we put up May Bush for luck. We get many bunches of flowers and decorate the May Bush with them.
    Saint John's day is on the twenty fourth of June. On St. John's Eve night many people light bonfires.
    A cock is killed and her blood sprinkled at each
    Margaret Starr