School: Aonach Urmhumhan, Clochar na Trócaire

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Celestine

1. (continued from previous page)
    Michael was afraid and he said he had no resin for his bow. The Queen handed him the resin and said he'd have to play them a tune.
    Michael started and he outwitted the faries. So they sent for the best musician they had. They brought him over to play against Michael for the sum of Fifty sovereigns. So Michael beat him and the Queen handed him the fifty sovereigns. Michael was afraid that the money was bogus and he went home to his wife Biddy about seven o' clock and she was waiting at the door with a black thorn stick "Where are you old devil until this hour of the morn-
    Eleanor Cullen
    Mr T. Cullen