School: Aonach Urmhumhan, Clochar na Trócaire

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Celestine

1. Fairy Forts (continued)

There are a lot of Fairy Forts in this part and some of them are known as Forts and more of as Raths.

(continued from previous page)
    have been built by the Danes and on account of the fairies is anybody interferes with them something belong to them must suffer. There must be something in this as one man gave three days drawing away earth from a Fort and was dead the fourth day. This man's name was Me. Hogan from Rathfalla Nenagh. Another man pulled up a young tree in a Fort and one of his galloped up and dropped dead at his feet. Another man took horses to pull up the roots of a tree in a Fort and when he stooped down to yoke the horses to it one of eyes fell out.
    Another man went to a Fort at night and something in the shape of a big sheep appeared
    Kathleen Mounsey