School: Teampoll Doire, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 9060)

Templederry, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Flannagáin

1. A circle round the moon.Soot falling down the chimney. Smoke in the kitchen. A new moon on its back. A red sky in the morning near Borrisoleigh. Lines out of the sun in the evening.The wind blowing strongly from Borrisoleigh or Garryglass. A fog coming in over the hills of Glenbreeda. A fog on Keeper Hill.If the hills appear to be near.If the clouds look black.
    Swallows flying low.Seagulls flying inland.Dogs eating grass and drinking water.Bats sitting with their backs to the fire. Goats coming down from the hills. Cattle turned with their backs to the wind.Frogs coloured black.Dogs sleeping during the day.