School: Teampoll Doire, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 9060)

Templederry, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Flannagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in it. The principal work the smith does is shoeing horses and donkeys, and repairing wheels and machinery.
    The smith puts a bit of iron in the fire and heats it, when it is red he takes it out and puts it on the anvil and beats it into whatever shape he requires. While he is beating it sparks fly around the forge but they do not do any harm. When it is shaped it is dipped in cold water to cool it. This water is used as a cure for warts.
  2. There is only one tailor in this district. John Kelly is his name his father before him was also a tailor. About sixty years ago tailors used to go around to the houses making clothes. A tailor sits on a big counter when sewing. The implements a tailor uses are:- A machine, a needle, a thimble, a sissors, an iron and a lap-board. The thimble he uses has no end in it.