School: Tulach Sheasta (B.)

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    vault, the family residence at Castlewaller being only a short distance from it. The relations between the Waller family and their Catholic neighbours were unhappy, and when the family disappeared from Castlewaller, their departure was regarded as the breaking of one detested link of foreign rule.
    The old Roman Catholic church of Newport (now a provincial hall) was built in the year 1795 in a low worthless plot of ground, which furnishes abundant proof that the lord of the soil was hostile to his Catholic neighbours; otherwise he would have given them a suitable site for a church. According to tradition he prohibited the ringing of the bell from the Catholic Church, until the wrath of the people turned down these local tyrants. He fixed a number of protestants in a townland of his property, which he called Englishtown, but the new planters soon embraced the true faith.
    The forgoing was taken down by me from the late Canon Howard who died 8 years ago at the age of 89.
    J. Meagher