School: Tulach Sheasta (B.)

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Ó Meachair

1. There were a great many trades carried on in this district 40 or 50 years ago. There were thirteen bookmakers' shops employing about 22 men. There is only one man making books now. There were 5 tailors shops employing about 2 men each. There were 5 coopers' shops kept busy during the summer. There were 8 stone masons. There were some nailers, but I don't know how many. There were 2 mills - a woollen mill in Clare Glens, and a meal and flou mill in Newport. Both of this mills were worked by water. There were 6 blacksmiths' forges. All these gave constant employment to about 50 or 60 men. Now there are only 7 or 8 men engaged in all these trades.
    John Ryan
    James Ryan