School: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 15526)

Toor, Co. Tipperary
Síghle Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    house and knocked at the door. They opened it. He asked if the boss was inside. She said yes. I want to know said the tramp "what should do with a sum of money if i got it losing". At that she sarted in and said there was a man outside who had got a sum of money losing. "O tell him come in," said the rich man. He wasvery gracious and asked the tramp if he had come far and if he were hungry. "I am," said the tramp and I have come a long journey. He gave him a good dinner and a bottle of stout after. When the meal was finished the rich man asked about the sum of money, if it were large etc.< I got nothing said the tramp, I only wanted to know what I should do if I got money losing. Whether I should give it to the Parish Priest or the local Police. Get away said the rich man. The tramp went having earned a
    Margaret Murnane
    Bealaclave, Co. Tipperary