Scoil: Inse-Bhó-Leanna (Inchavallana) (uimhir rolla 9749)

Knockduff, Co. Tipperary
Risteárd Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Pon my soul Paud" I wont go at all. Did you hear what Condon said says Patsy. Patrick Butler persevered on Patsy and off they went to the contraction which was very successful and all arrangements laid for a big wedding. On his return home next morning Patsy went in in search of the cracked tailor so himself used to say. He found the tailor working at the house of the local teacher. Well Patsy have ye the match made said the teacher."Pon me soul we have master" and his a dear lad on me".
    Patsy's wedding was a great affair, neighbours were invited about 20 families at both sides, and the district beggars came to a man. Twas the last wedding I saw horsemen contesting, and Patsy's best man won the race on Patsy's mare who was unyoked from a trap for the contest.
    Patsy's Married Life.
    So Patsy's married life began 50 years ago. His partner in the struggle was the model of industry. Patsy believed in putting plenty of lime into the mountainy land and thereby converted his moory farm into one of the best in the district and it was able to milk 15 cows and graze 10 yearlings and 2 horses.