School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    flying in a cluster it notes bad weather it is true when a black cat turns his back to fire it noets bad weather very much. When the hills are laden with fog it's the sign of rain again. When white crows are flying sign of snow. When a cricket is balling it is the sign of very bad weather. When the air is very chill it is a great sign of wet weather. When a cat is always lying at the fire it is a great sign of snow. When we see a rainbow it is a sign of bad weather again. When sut is falling down the chimneys it notes bad weather very much When the cattle and horses are lying in the field drowsy it notes bad weather very much. When the sky is looking very high ahd reddish and very blue we are going to get a blast of fine weather. When a floor is weeping it is a sign of bad weather. The south wind bring the most rain. When a thunder storm is comming the goat run for shelter.
  2. It was said that a man named Mick Quinlan of Greenane in the parish of Templederry was a great man at lifting heavy stones and he lifted 4st. weight. It was also said that a man named Jim Maher of Rusheen in the parish of Borrisoleigh was a great runner