School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the roof, which was a flat one ; the wind lifted roof, man, and all from the walls and carried them across several fields. A slope must have then come on the iron, for the man slipped off unhurt.
    In February 1933 there was a very heavy snowstorm and the old people tell us that they never remember to have seen anything like it. Were it not for the fact that rain fell for several hours before the snow began to fall there is no knowing what would have happened. The snow fell on Thursday night and began to drift on Friday. In some places it rose to a height of twelve or fourteen feet ; people who had to go out to feed farm animals suffered a great deal, and many of these farm animals especially sheep were smothered in the drifts.
    Food ran scarce after a few days and the people had to go to the towns ; where it was impossible to go by road they broke gaps in the fences and did parts of the journey through fields.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Brigid Cantwell