School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

Head - and tail.
    A number of girls stand in a straight line and another girl about five yards in front of them, and throws a ball to whatever girl she chooses in the line. The girl catches and throws it back quickly to the girl in front who immediately throws it to some other girl in the line; she repeats the performance till at last some girl misses the ball. If this happens to be the girl in front, she looses her place and has to go to the bottom of the line, while the girl who was at the top of the line takes her place. In the same way, if a girl in the line misses the ball she also must go to the bottom of the line.
    Donkey.
    Three girls take part in this game. One holds a ball which she throws to one of the others; if she catches it, she in turn throws it to the third. If a girl fails to catch it, she gets the letter "D"; if she misses it a second time she gets the letter "o"; for a third miss she gets the letter "n" and so on until she earns the word, D-o-n-k-e-y.
    Maire Treacy