School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    turkey or goose - without which no Christmas dinner would be looked on as a good one - is cleaned and prepared for the oven. On the evening before Christmas any members of the family who may be working in Dublin or else-where return home, and there is great joy in every house. On Christmas morning as many as possible go to first mass and Holy Communion, and on the road outside after mass we wish one another a "Happy Christmas."
    There is an old custom also in the district that is that most people remain in their own houses on Christmas Day and Night, When a man enters his neighbour's house on the day after Christmas or in fact on any day during the "twelve days" he is certain to be treated to a glass of whiskey or wine. Some of us send and get Christmas Cards. Another every noted thing in the district is the generous spirit which everyone seems to have during Christmas and those who have them send turkeys or geese, or other good things to those who have not got them of their own.
    Stephen's Day. This day also is kept locally as a sort of holiday, and few people do any work except what they must do. Some of the small boys "go with the wren" ; and some
    Brigid Cantwell