School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

eve, the woman of the house puts a tiny pinch of salt in it before she gives it to him.
    Horses are generally kept in warmer houses than cows. They are sometimes tied by the head, and sometimes by the neck. In the corner of the "manger", or feeding place, is fixed a box, or more often a large pot; in this is a placed oats or roots - turnips, mangolds or carrots - for the horse. Horses do not get as much hay as cows, because farmers say that too much hay is "bad for the wind". Horses are shood with iron at the local forges. The shoes are of two kinds, plain shoes, and "cocked shoes; nearly every horse has cocked shoes on the hind feet. All farmhorses are clipped once a year; all the hair is removed from them under part, and often from the horse's neck also. A great many farmers have a "clippers", and do this work themselves. In the case of ponies and hunters these are nearly always clipped all over.
    There is a story told, that a man named John Treacy of Clonakenny, once