School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The implements are these: the anvil, the vice, the drill, a heavy and a light sledge, hammers of various sizes, the rasp, a clinch raiser, a cold chisel, and another chisel fitted in a very long handle for cutting red iron, the pincers, the tongs, the poker, the punch, the "pritchell", for boring holes for the nails in shoes, the compass, the threader, hack-saw, the "grin", for holding very wild horses, and the tool box, also the "dogs". The smith makes all his own shoes, from iron got in the local towns. He never uses "shop" shoes. He shoes all classes of horses and donkeys. He repairs all classes of ploughs, and makes iron harrows and drill-grubs; he also makes iron gates, and repairs shovels spades, hacks, grubs for furze, axes, mowing machines, hay-rakes.
    A very interesting part of his work is the "shoeing" of wheels; this means putting an iron band round the wood. The iron is first cut to the required length, the two ends are welded by making them red and hammering them together while red-hot. The iron now forms a complete circle, but it is a little smaller than the wheel it is to
    Joe Maher