School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    northern part of the townsland, while in the south-eastern part there is a large tract of bog. Nearly every family in the district cuts and saves turf for fire in this bog.
  2. The district in which I live is known a Gurteen and indeed there are enough small fields in the district to give it its name. Gurteen with the ajoining townsland of Croonaun are very interesting places. At the present time there are 14 houss and 43 people living in the district. The most common name is Treacy. Many years ago these two townslands were thickly populated, and there were many mor ehouses situated in it, than there are now. I have been told by a very old man Simon Egan of GUrteen aged 88 yrs that one morning sometime after the famine years as many as 17 families were evicted from their homes in Gurteen. The remains of many of the houses are yet to be seen.
    None of the old people know Irish, but
    Gorteen, Co. Tipperary