School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. There are still many houses of the oldest tyoe in this district. The walls are rough and limewashed, the roof is thatched, th apartments are few generally consisting of a kitchen two or three bedrooms and a parlour. The kitchen and parlour are generally large but the bedrooms are in most cases very small indeed. Where improvements have not been made in late years the windows in all these old houses are still very small. The outhouses which are often better built than the dwelling house are usually built in the form of a square in front of it and inclose the yard.
    The building of a dwelling house in old times was a simple affair. They first collected all the big rough stones they could find. They were not very exact about sinking the foundation if the ground were level adn firm they simply laid some huge stones on it and proceeded to build on top of there. These big stones in the four corners of
        1. buildings
    Brigid Cantwell