School: Baile na Cille, Roscrea (roll number 10350)

Ballynakill, Co. Tipperary
F. Bergin

isolated trees.
    14: Name of rivers, streams and stories connected with them. Stream rising in the townland of Ballyslea a Tributary of the Nore. No stories connected.
  2. Potatoes are grown on our farm. There is about half-an-acre under potatoes every year. My father prepares the ground. He ploughs up the sod with the plough. He cultivates it. He harrows it then , with the harrow. He rolls it then. Then he opens the drills . Some people put farm-yard manure on the ground before ploughing. All potatoes are sown in drills now. In olden times potatoes were sown in ridges. Ridges are made with a spade and drills are made by the plough. Ploughs are mostly used now. But in olden times wooden ploughs were used. In olden times spades were made by the blacksmith, but now they come from Wexford. For early potatoes, large potatoes are put into boxes until the white fibres appear. Then they are put in the earth and manure put on them.