School: Leamhach (Leigh)

Leigh, Co. Tipperary
Máighread Ní Mhuireagáin

1. Two-Mile-Borris presently includes the church ruins of Two-mile-Borris, Clover & Leigh. The old ruins of Two mile Borris beside the castle are divided into nave and chancel. The ruin seems to be of two periods. Just beside it is an old rath. In the nave there is a square headed light in both walls. The door in south wall is 5'.7'' high & 3'.6'' wide with a flattish arch turned with long thin slabs set on end, & a rude key stone. In the chancel the arch is almost completely flat & formed or rough stones set on edge. In its north wall is a rudely pointed door of flat stones set on edge and a little to the west of it are the remains of a window.
    In its hey day this church of Borris must have been a fine one for inside it measures 82' in length One could think from horseshoe representations on the walls that in it lie the remains of a Bishop who met his death by falling from a horse, and there is a legend to this effect
    Twomileborris, Co. Tipperary