School: Leamhach (Leigh)

Leigh, Co. Tipperary
Máighread Ní Mhuireagáin

The other churches in Thurles are:-
    Rahealty, Shyane, Athnid, Brittas, Kilrush Killenan, Kilicbreede, + Thurles itself
    Rahealty 60 perches from the castle has nave + chancil. It looks as if the Church had a gallery over the choir. + there is a tradition to the effect that an old road ran past the church. In the graveyard is a small stone which appears to be the half head of a Celtic window. It looks as if the church was originally Celtic + contains Norman improvements carried on to its dissolution
    The North + South sides of the chancel are supported by very old buttresses The side walls of the nave are very ruined. ForRahealty + SHyane there were 12 acres for the used of the clergy. Rahealty is in Barony of Eliogarty. O Donovan says it means the rath of the doe - Rath Eilte. The castle of Rahealty stands within a circular earthen fort which it appears lost some of its original size, so this could be the rath.
    Thurles, Co. Tipperary