School: Leamhach (Leigh)

Leigh, Co. Tipperary
Máighread Ní Mhuireagáin

1. At the end of Killinan grave yard there is a heap of masonry, overgrown with grass where there must be the remains of a church, not of a castle as some have stated.
    In Killinan Town land is a burial ground called Cill Laighnéam, the church of St Laughneam, a celebrated saint. It is a mile from Thurles. There is no vestige of church ruins, but some rubbish of the foundation of a castle may still be seen in one corner of it near the road. This Castle fell in Jan. 1838 the night of a big wind, with such a thundering crash that it killed on the spot + cow housed near it
    Killrush + Killinan not having been mentioned in the Papal Tax must be old Celtic churches, let go to ruins when the Normans came. St Mary's, Thurles would likely be built by the new comers to supply their needs.