School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (roll number 8903)

Fethard, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Agatha

1. (continued from previous page)
    assisted by a recorder, town clerk, sergeant at Mace and other officers. The Sovereign, who was also the Coroner and clerk of market was chosen annually from the burgesses by a majority of that body and might with their consent appoint a vice sovereign who also was a J.P. within the borrough. The burgesses, as vacancies occurred, were chosen from the freemen by the Sovereign and burgesses.
    The portreeve was annually elected from the freemen by the chief burgesses and the freemen were admitted only by favour of the corporation.
    The recorder was chosen by the Sovereign and chief burgess. The town clerk was appointed either by the sovereign or the chief burgess, and the sergeant at mace by the sovereign.
    The corporation under this chapter continued to return two members ot the Irish Parliament till the Union when the burrough was disfranchised and the sum of £15,000, awarded in compensation, was paid in moieties to Cornelius, Lord Lismore and T. Barton Esq.
    A Tholsel court in which the Sovereign presided, assisted by two burgesses, was held every 3 weeks for the recovery of debts within the borough, to any amount, and petty sessions were held generally on alternate Mondays, before the County Magistrates.
    Near the town are some very fine limestone
    T.F. O' Sullivan