School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (roll number 8903)

Fethard, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Agatha

1. (continued from previous page)
    quarries whence very fine blocks are procured; the stone takes a very fine polish and is used for tombstones and other purposes.
    The Protestant Church is the remaining Aisle of an ancient structure of which the chancel is in ruins, it is in the decorated English style with a venerable tower (in which are four fine toned bells) and an east and west window of very elegant design and is 100 feet in length and 50 feet in breadth. The Ecclesiastical Commissioners granted £440 for its repair. In the R.C. divisions the parish is the head of a union or district comprising also the parish of Killusty and containing a Chapel in ease. The chapel is a large plain, modern building, was erected on ground given by W. Barton Esq.
    There is also a chapel attached to the Augustinian Friary in the town, an ancient edifice with a very handsome E. window, the beauty of which is concealed by a modern roof which intercepts the crown of the arch.
    There are remains of the ancient walls with four of the gateway towers. In removing some stones near one of them a gold ring was found bearing the inscription "No Frende to Faith."
    There is a mineral spriing at Market Hil, and a subterranean stream at Kiltinan. In
    T.F. O' Sullivan