School: An Clochar, Loughkent, New Inn

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Máire Brighid

1. Quite near the village of New Inn stands what is known locally as the "Glebe House." It strikes the ordinary passer by as being a very fine, and apparently well-kept residence, that is judging from outward appearances. So is the house kept in good repair by the owner inw hose family it has been for perhaps a century, and perhaps longer.
    Yet, strange to say, this large, airy building situated mid lovely grassy field is not inhabited at all. Nor has any family dwelt there in for many a long year. The vast majority of the inhabitants of New Inn and the surroundings scarcely know anything of thereal reason though many a mone may tell you "Its haunted."
    I, too shared in the more or less universal ignorance, or maybe more correctly speaking, indifference until quite recently, when I chanced to meet a very old inhabitant who certainly enlightened me about the