School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    friends who knew his prowess said that he could beat any of the great feats they told and issued a challenge to him that he would not put a half barrel full of porter on the top of a high bread van which belonged to a baker in the village.
    On top of this van there was an iron railing, six inches high all the way round. A bet of a pound was made and Winkle, divesting himself of his tunic, caught hold of the full barrel of porter and placed it on his chest, from there he lifted it clean over the railing of the van and won the bet.
    Teresa Magner
    Ballynacloghy, Co. Tipperary