School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. Obtained from:- Mister Fitz-Gerald, Ballintaggart, Callan, Co. Kilkenny
    Obtaned by:- Ena Fitz-Gerald, Ballintaggart, Callan, Co. Kilkenny
    Storm:- In the end of February 1903 there was a severe storm in this country. Trees, hay barns, houses and sheds were blown down all over Ireland. Several people were killed by falling trees. The number of trees blown down in the Phoenix Park alone ran into several hundreds. This night is still known as the night of the "Big Wind". Several trees were blown down at my home.
    Snow Storm:- About the tenth of February in the year 1935 there was a severe snow storm in this district. This storm began about six o'clock in the evening. Sheep and animals and several human beings were lost in large drifts. My father, mother and brother while returning home from Kilkenny at about 10. o' clock p.m. and travelled by motor as far as St Kieran's College. Here they were blocked by a fallen tree and they turned and travelled as far as Kilereene Lodge about a mile and a half outside the city intending to return by Ballykeefe but the snow being so blinding they were obliged to turn into a nearby house where they remained for the night. Some of the drifts were about five feet deep. At found five o'clock next morning it bean to rain and this thawed some of the snow. They left at about seven o'clock to return home, but
    1. processes and phenomena
    Ena Fitz-Gerald