School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

pigeons. Mr McCormack fired fairly accurate with the Bow and Arrow.
    Another toy he made from a thread spool. One end of the spool was pared off and a stout piece of hard timber was put into the hole. It was then spun with a piece of cord. Crab heads were also made by Breen the local carpenters. The steel spear was made by Mr. Phelan at his forge in Harley Park. Those tops were spun from the hand by releasing a marline cord which was wound around the head. Boys pegged at each other's tops while spinning and occasionally a crab head was broken. 'Long Toms' and 'Flagging Tops' were also used in Mr. McCormack's youth.

Sketch (Crab Head)
    brass nail / grooves / spear
    leather / cord

Bird Cribs (Sketch) were made from sally switches woven together. The crib was one foot square at the beginning but was worked up to a width of one inch square. It is raised from the ground by means of a stick which when struck by the bird falls and she is a prisoner.

Obtained from Mr. R. Doheny, 63 yrs. Harley Park, Callan, Co. Kilkenny

All boys and girls made toys at home when I was young. Boys made tops, balls, cribs and pot guns. Girls made daisy chains
    Angie Noonan
    Knockulty, Co. Tipperary