School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

posy balls and rag dolls.
    They make the balls of an old stocking that was hand knitted. If the thread was not knitted the ball would not be hard enough. They ripped these stockings and they made a ball of the thread. Then they sewed it with twine and they covered it over with soft leather. These balls were called "Sliotars".

They make the snare for catching rabbits with a wooden peg about a foot long. Then they tie a piece of wire to the peg. This snare is set so as when the rabbit puts his head in the ring it gets smaller and chokes him.
    (Sketch of Snare)
    wooden peg / plaited wire

They dont use turnips now but years ago they did. They got a turnip and they put two holes for eyes one for a nose and one for a mouth. They then put in the heads of matches for teeth. Children put this up on a wall at night to frighten other people.

Girls make the daisy chains (Sketch) of daisies. They pull the daisies with the stems on them: then they make a hole at the end of the stem and they pull the other stem through it and they continue doing this until they have a daisy chain made.
    They make a posy ball from the heads of daisies. They put them all on a thread and they pull them all together and they make a posy ball.
    Angie Noonan
    Knockulty, Co. Tipperary