Scoil: Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Clogheen Market, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Teacháin

1. Holy Wells (ar lean)

Just one field away from this site is a field known as 'Tigh an tSagairt'.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as guide to the pilgrims (strangers) and he generally got some money. On one occasion a woman brought a child from near Cashel to be cured of an attack of rheumatic fever. Seeing Micilín make so well on the pilgrim she decided to remain and do some begging. Micilíns income was thereby diminished and he decided to drive her away. He brought out an "ash plant" and refusing to go he struck her on the head and wounded her pretty badly. There upon the Well dried up. The woman having left the district the water returned again.
    Those who visited the Well performed the following "Rounds". A "Pater and Ave" was said at three stopping places and then the rosary was recited while walking round the Well.
    A number of cures were effected there chiefly cures of weak eye-sight and 'pains' that is rheumatism etc. One old woman Ms. M. O'Connor Garrymore, Clogheen. Aged 82 years told me her eye-sight was very weak after child birth and she was cured by rubbing her eyes with the water. For pains the water is taken away and "three [subss]?" are drunk each morning when fasting.
    William Flynn
    Clogheen, Co. Tipperary