School: Bealach, Bansha (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
S. Meiscill

1. The following account of the above Eviction which occurred above the year 180 I got from Mrs Margaret Grogan. Montanvoe, Bansha, aged 77 yrs (1939) who is a relation of the Keating family + whose husband was an eye-witness of the Eviction. The Keating home was situated in the Townsland of Ballydavid about 2 mls S. S. E. of Bansha village and is adjacent to what is called the Wattle Bridge spanning the river Aherlow. The Bridge was so called because it was constructed of rough timber wattle.
    A brother and three sisters were the defenders when the place was was surrounded by Peelers + Bailiffs.
    Bessie, Bridget + Annie Keating, all young girls in their twenties, were the heroines of the fight.
    For weeks previous to the coming of the peelers they gathered the ears of wheat off the stems as it