School: Bealach, Bansha (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
S. Meiscill

There is a lis or fort in Ballinlough about a half mile S. W. of Bansha.

There is a lis or fort in Ballinlough about a half a mile S.W. of Bansha. This fort is situated on a farm belonging to James Wall aged about 75 years and he told me the following story about it. “Once when I was young we had a cow and a young calf. The calf died when it was ten days old and we eat the calf because meat was scarce. The cow had no milk and we watched her one night. We found the calf sucking the cow and he got away when he had enough drank. We got the three best boys in the parish. They surrounded the house where the cow was. The calf came and began to suck the cow. One of them caught the calf by the tail. The calf made for the door and ran until he went to the fort and the three boys followed. The calf roared as he entered the fort and a little old man appeared and