School: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (roll number 10533)

Ballydrehid, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. The Lore of Certain Days
    Friday and Sunday are the lucky days of the week, and Monday and Thursday are the unlucky days of the week. Friday is supposed to be a lucky days to begin ploughing, but it is said that if you begin ploughing on a Saturday it will take you a long time to finish it.
    It is said that it is unlucky to change from one house to another on a Monday, and it is lucky to change on a Saturday. It is lucky to set wheat on a Friday, and it is unlucky to set potatoes on a Saturday.
    It is unlucky to give away money on a Monday because it is said you will be giving it away for the weeks.
    From the end of March to the 12th of April is called "the skinning of the old cow" because the weather is usually wet and cold.
    Nellie Byron
    Thomas Byron