School: Lagganstown, New Inn (roll number 13705)

Lagganstown Lower, Co. Tipperary
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The landlord that ruled this district was Sir Henry Sheehy Keating. He was a kind man to his tenants he lived in England and he visited them once every year accompanied by Mr Nolan of Cahir. He did not evict any of his tenants but assisted them as far as he could be expected. He gave every tenant a new pump and allowed them land for erections of buildings and after gave them twenty percent of their rent each year. There was a landlord in Cloughaleigh and he was a very cruel man he evicted tenants from their homes. He never gave any assistance to his tenants but he was very severe to them. He was not liked by anyone on account of being so cruel to them. he took the land from several of the tenants of Cloughaleigh and gave their lands to others. After seven years the farmers of Cloughaleigh were reinstated in their