School: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

1. (continued from previous page)
    about three times and the potatoes picked after each harrowing. The ridges are always dug with a spade. The digger stands in the furrow at the left hand side of the ridge. The potatoes are picked out in a neat line after the digger.
    Women are usually employed to pick the potatoes. The good ones and big ones are picked first and put in a long pit in the garden. The small ones and black ones ae then picked together, but they are never pitted but are taken home and given to pigs and hens. The big ones are tressed up neatly and covered first with clay about four inches thick except on top where they are not covered with clay. Hay is put outside the clay and the stalks of the potatoes put outside the hay. Clay is put on top of the pit outside the