School: Aill

Ayle, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Donnabháin

1. There is a "Fort" in Michael Bailer's farm in the town-land of Knockfelagh on the road from Ayle to Monard.
    Tradition has it that a man cut trees in this fort and then took his horse and cart to bring the trees home. he horse took fright and two hours afterwards was seen galloping through the streets of Cahir - some 20 miles away.
    One of the milch cows on the farm was often noticed entering the fort and on coming out it was always found that she had been milked. One morning the farmer prevented her from entering the fort and milked her hmself.
    He paid dearly for his act. All the milk was spilled that morning. The farmer got a headache and died soon afterwards
    There is a large stone on a farm in Cutteen. The farm belonged to one Joe Crow. Herbs or moss which grew on and around the stone cured Jaundice. Crowe