School: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (roll number 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Floinn

Long ago there was an old moate in Devereux farm and every night fairies with lanterns used to be seen singing and dancing around a big fire. Old Mr Devereux resolved to get rid of the fairies who were frightening all his employees and cattle from the farm who had to pass the moate on their way up to the farmhouse. One day he had a fence built around the moate and that night the fairies sang and danced as usual but when morning came there was now sign of the fence that was put around the moate and more mysterious still it appeared that there was no fence put there atall and after that the fairies were never seen again.
    Dan Flanagan
    Bernard Flanagan