School: Cordangan, Tiobraid Árann (roll number 9670)

Cordangan, Co. Tipperary
Brighid Ní Cheallaigh

1. Games which I play in school are frog in the middle jump in jump out. The meaning of this game is one girl must go into the middle of a ring to be the frog the other girls must catch hands and skip round one after another in a ring. The one in the middle of the ring would jump up on one of these girls. The girl she would jump on should go into the middle of the ring then to be the frog.
    Another game is bolours. the way to play this is all the girls stand up against the wall and and one girl (for) comes out and picks a girl for an angel and a girl for a devil. Another girl whispers the colours to the girls. The angel comes out first and says Thick, tick, tack, too, The girl who gave out the colours says Who comes here, and the angel says
    Brigid Kinane
    Gortaknockeare, Co. Tipperary