School: Emly (C.) (roll number 16060)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Brighid de Roiste

Our patron Saint is St Ailbe. We celebrate his feast on September the 12th.

Saint Ailbe's mother Sandit and father Olcnas lived with the Chief Cronan. When St Ailbe was born the Chief Cronan ordered that he should be killed. They lived in the castle in Knockaney. His mother did not want the chief to kill him. So she stole him out and carried him up and put him under a rock in Lackelly Leac Ailbhe. A wold found him there and she used to feed him every day.
    One day Lorcan Mac Luigir found him and took him to his own house. Tradition said Lorcan was the "perfection of natural goodness". Lorcan gave him to people from Britain. The Britains were Christians and they brought St Ailbe up a Christian. One day the Britains were going to Britain and they did not want to take St. Ailbe. They set sail without him but were driven back on the coast. They looked on this as a sign that Ailbe was to go with them. He went to Rome and he was ordained a priest and then he was consecrated bishop. He went to Western Europe to teach. Then he went to Brittany and to Wales. He came back to Killroot, East of Ulster. He made his way to the South till he
    Biddy Moloney
    Bartoose, Co. Tipperary