School: Anacarty (C.) (roll number 8957)

Annacarty, Co. Tipperary
Bríghid Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    rich level land of the Golden Vale can be seen from it. There is no wood of any importance in Newtown but Greenfield which occupies about 30 acres is at the boundary.
  2. My native district is Maudemount. It is in the parish of Anacarty, and in the barony of Kinamanagh. It is six miles from Tipperary town. It got its name from a Lord named Maude who lived in Dundrum where the convent now stands. he owned a big estate in which was a wood which contained alot of Pheasants. he was very fond of those birds, as all the gentry used have special days during the year for hunting and shooting them. Alot of the
    Maudemount, Co. Tipperary