School: Anacarty (C.) (roll number 8957)

Annacarty, Co. Tipperary
Bríghid Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    the bog, in a pitiful state, and to their surprise, and grief, found their little son lying dead on the bank.
    The following day an inquest was held, and his friends who accompanied him on the day of the tragedy had to give evidence.
    The coroner returned the verdict "Accidently drowned" and exonerated everyone from blame.
    There is a deep pond in Michael O Brien's land in Balinvasa which was once the scene of disaster when two boys in the prime of their youth were drowned there.
    It happened that three youths set out to th epond for a day's skating. Two of them were brothers their names being O'Brien. The other boy's name was Morrissey. They began to skate and were enjoying themselves to perfection when suddenly the ice broke.
    Maudemount, Co. Tipperary