School: Cnoc an Bhile (roll number 14426)

Knockavilla, Co. Tipperary
Edward Cussen

1. Bare of the feet:-
    After people washing their feet long ago they used to throw out the water at the doors. The old people said that it was not luck the water to use afterwards. I heard of a woman who never wore a shoe summer or winter. Her name was Biddy Carbat. The woman was found dead at the Bridge of (Cappahmurrah..) and she was waked in an outhouse there. The people used to wear clogs long into winter. Those boots were made of timber. Clogs kept the feet dry and no wet could get in to them. Those boots were worn when leather was dear and scarce.
    Pádraig de Róiste,
    Camas.