School: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13827)

Lacken, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    night they quenched the ordinary lamp. and they lit this candle, and they used to bring the candle around the house for whatever work they had to do. and once it happened that the other side of the candle lit, and that showed them. that they should have a second light, so no one makes use of the light of Christmas candles.
    They used to have a turkey for their Christmas dinner, or some other fowl such as a goose, and all the members of the family did not stay at home for the dinner that day. the person would get bad luck'. As a rule people in the country stay in their own houses. that night to celebrate the great feast of our Lord.
    We decorate the houses, and the windows with holly, and colored paper. On Christmas Eve Santa Claus comes to the little children. It is said that he comes down the chimney with a big bag of (prents) presents and the children hang their stockings, on the line or to the bed. He is seen in a picture, being an old man, with a red coat
    Mary Honan
    Kilmihil, Co. Clare